At EverettBrookes, we respect your privacy. We respect the rights of our customers, suppliers and colleagues to decide if, when and how their personal information is used.The purpose of these privacy policies is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you

visit our website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

Our commitment to privacy is based on:

  • the freedom to visit this website and access information without the need to give us any personal information
  • the choice to give us personal information if – and only if – you wish to access a more tailored online experience
  • a pledge that any information given is kept safely and securely, using the latest technology and to accepted industry standards.Your use of this website is deemed to be acceptance of these privacy policies. If you disagree with the policies set out above, and in more detail below, you should not use this website.

Collection of information
The EverettBrookes website is designed to provide visitors with easy online access to information about the products and services we have to offer. It also provides support for our customers and business partners.

Much of the content of this site is given freely, and can be viewed anonymously.  This means we may collect anonymous information.  For example, we may collect information that tells us the number of people that have visited our website, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they remain “anonymous” to us.

However, where a more personalised experience is required, we collect personal information.  We will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, home address, delivery address, or phone number, when you provide it to us.  With this information we can provide a more personalised experience and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up for a service or product.  Certain information may be required, such as your name, billing address, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you.
How much personal information you choose to disclose to EverettBrookes is completely up to you.

Use of information
EverettBrooks gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of its website – i.e. the numbers and frequency of visitors to its website.  This data helps us to determine how much our customers use parts of the site, so that we can improve our site.  EverettBrooks may provide this aggregate data to other people.

The purposes for which EverettBrookes collects your personal information include to:

  • verify your identity when accessing secure areas of our website
  • allow us to provide tailored services, such as eNewsletters
  • allow us to better understand the needs of our customers and business partners
  • allow us to offer special discounts and offers only to those we know have a stated interest in the services or products being offered
  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your requirements and preferences
  • improve our service
  • provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.

Disclosure of informationThere will be occasions where it will be necessary for EverettBrookes to disclose your personal information to third parties.  EverettBrookes may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested.  For example, if you have purchased a product, EverettBrookes may need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your product.  This includes organisations such Certegy, Q Report, major delivery companies, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors.  We may also disclose your personal information as required by law.

Security
Whilst we at EverettBrookes are committed to protecting your privacy, the nature of the web and the technology it uses is not 100% secure.
Emails and secure areas can be ‘hacked’ by those with the necessary skills.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is secure.

Access and correction
We will strive to give you every opportunity to access, update and correct the personal information we hold about you.
Where possible, we will give you online access to change and update your details yourself. Where this is not possible, it may be necessary to contact us directly at EverettBrookes (by writing to our customer service department at EverettBrookes PO Box 3637 Adelaide South Australia 5000 or contacting us on 08 8232 8333 or by email at [email protected]).

Access will be refused where EverettBrookes cannot be satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting that access.  EverettBrookes can refuse to provide access to personal information where the Privacy Act allows it to do so.

eNewsletters
When signing up for our eNewsletters, you will be given the option of agreeing to us sending you related information about any or all of the products or services we offer. Checking this option means you agree to us sending you emails from time to time, of a marketing or informational kind.

Leaving the option unchecked means we will not include you in any promotional offers or emails.

Third party websites
EverettBrookes cannot and does not take responsibility for the privacy policies, conduct or quality of third party websites linked to from this site. You should check the privacy policies of any third party site before disclosing any personal information.

Please email us if you have any further questions or concerns about your privacy, and our conduct online.

0
Make an Appointment